Monday, May 1, 2017

Upcoming Movie Roundup - May

In April I was right about there not being any must-see new releases for me, though I am still interested in most of them for a someday/rental view. I did get to the theater twice, though, to see some repeats -- Kong: Skull Island, and La La Land -- and both were every bit as good the second time!

May has my most highly anticipated movie of the year (!!!!) plus a couple big releases that I'll certainly see eventually whether or not I go out of my way for them. The blockbuster season is beginning!

How does the month look for you? Anything you're particularly excited for? Let me know in the comments!


Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
May 5th; PG-13
Do I even need to say anything? This has probably been my most anticipated movie ever since the day I saw the first Guardians of the Galaxy. I have a great amount of confidence in James Gunn, and his ability to write and direct something that is not only entertaining, but also unique, moving, and set perfectly to classic music. Then Chris Pratt is still the greatest thing since sliced cheese, and all this movie needs to win me is him and the other guardians, a handful of good jokes, some splashy visuals, and some groovy tunes, and all those things are already guaranteed. At this point, it's only a question of how good it's gonna be. Saving the galaxy again? You know it!




King Arthur: Legend of the Sword
May12th; PG-13
What's going on here? King Arthur getting the superhero treatment? Excalibur appears to have actual magical powers. Also, filmmakers continue to try and steal from the Lord of the Rings. So here's the thing: Guy Ritchie undoubtedly makes visually unique movies, which gives this one a good bit of appeal, and the plot doesn't look like the worst thing (although I'd bet it falls apart in the end a bit). I like Jude Law, but (as I mentioned last month) don't care for Charlie Hunnam. And it really looks like this trailer is desperate for attention. It certainly looks like the better side of casual popcorn-y action flicks, but probably won't be able to compete with the next Pirates film let alone the Marvel one. There's a little curiosity, but not much hope.




Alien: Covenant
May 19th; R
I recently watched Alien and Aliens for the first time, and then Prometheus, so now this film almost seems like required viewing -- so of course it has to push that R-rating further than I want to follow. Prometheus's disappointment was in not being so much of an Alien movie, but was otherwise very effective, so since this one truly features the aliens, it looks like an ideal blend. Visually modern, but referring back to the originals. I won't be seeing it in theaters, but now that I'm in the franchise... I don't think there's any escaping.




Everything, Everything
May 19th; PG-13
This month in sappy kiddie romances.... This one's based on a YA novel that I came across in a store and was surprised at how short and large-printed it was. More like a tween novel. But you gotta adapt those teen novels, so here it is. It's got Rue from The Hunger Games all grown up, Nick Robinson, and the lady from Nacho Libre, and looks just about as sappy and fluffy as they come. I looked up spoilers out of curiosity and it cemented those thoughts even more. Probably fans of the book are looking forward to it, and fans of the genre will watch it, but if it makes any kind of splash I'll be super surprised.




Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales
May 26th; PG-13
So here's how I'm reasoning right now: there's no way this franchise could get any worse, so maybe this one is actually good? No way to go but up sort of deal? Well... "good" is maybe pushing it, but it certainly does look better than the last one, and the one before that, so maybe a Dead Man's Chest level of good? I'd be up for that. Sides of appeal: a young Jack Sparrow, Javier Bardem, Brenton Thwaites, and Kaya Scodelario. Plus the animation doesn't look as messy as it has before. The trailer says "final adventure." Does that mean this is the end?



6 comments:

  1. First things first: You forgot Baywatch, haha. Lowriders? (I want to start mentioning ones you leave out. ;-))

    You seem to see many movies twice (or more with Star Wars...?) in theaters. :-)The last thing I can recall seeing more than once is... Turner & Hooch when I was little! LOL (That was, like, almost 10 years before you were born. ;-D) 2 or 3 times, with subsequent ones, at least, at the $1 show. :O)

    So are you going to see Guardians Thursday night/Friday? BOTH?! Either way, I'm guessing we'll see a review by Saturday evening. :-) Hope it lives up to expectations!

    I've never seen an Alien movie. :-/

    I only saw the first Pirates, and I think I was kinda "ehh" about it...


    Take care!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hahaha, I didn't forget Baywatch. :P But yeah, do that -- I'm always interested to know what other people are interested in!

      yeah, I guess I do. I dunno why, it just seems to happen.

      We went Fri night, which was later than we usually do, but you guessed right! It didn't live up to my highest hopes, but that's okay. :)

      You should, they're good.

      Haha, the first one was the best so if you thought it was "ehh" then you shouldn't bother with the rest!

      Delete
  2. Hope you have a great time with Guardians! This month seems a little slow for me with new movies. I'm mostly waiting to catch up with ones in April and Wonder Woman in June. :D

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks, I had a fantastic time! Even though it wasn't as great as I was hoping for, it was a blast. :D It is kinda a slow month besides that -- good time to catch up!

      Delete
  3. It didn't live up to my highest hopes, but that's okay. :)

    บาคาร่า

    ReplyDelete